How does the Rallye Dash Tach hookup?

Electrical and Ignition

  1. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    I have two wires on the back of an indash rallye tach, gray goes to coil side neg but where does the blue blade electrode go? Does it connect to the fuse block 3A INST LPS dual connect on the back side of the block, pic?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. RedFish

    RedFish Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    24,175
    Likes Received:
    2791
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    ifmy memory serves correct it goes in the open hole where there isn't a branch circuit. Then a fuse on the other side makes it hot at switch on.
     
  3. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    On this block pic there's only one open slot, 20A. So then it would be the blade on the backside, do you put a fuse in the empty space? Only one side has the pinch for a fuse.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. RedFish

    RedFish Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    24,175
    Likes Received:
    2791
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    Yeah I don't know where you would get a fuse clip to add there. I'm pretty sure that's where it went though.
     
  5. Rocky_JS

    Rocky_JS 'cuda

    Messages:
    4,198
    Likes Received:
    155
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Highland Maryland
    Local Time:
    12:23 PM
    [ame]http://www.mymopar.com/downloads/1969/69BarracudaWiringColor.pdf[/ame]
     
  6. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    Rocky, thanks for the pic. I find both the gray and blue wires from the Tach. I can't really tell where the blue to the fuse block connects. I have a new blue wire with a blade electrode connect so I want to push it on to a blade on the back side of the block, yes?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. 67Dart273

    67Dart273 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    42,931
    Likes Received:
    10502
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    Local Time:
    12:23 PM
    How about why'n e'll don't you tell us what it is that you are working on, and look at the correct year?

    Look at the BOTTOM connections in your box. There are three groups

    One fuse only, on the left, has a tan on the bottom, orange on top. THIS IS the "instrument" (cluster lamps) fuse

    The second two to the right are fed by one buss (on the bottom.) These are the "hot" buss, not going through the key

    The last three on the right, are fed by a buss on the bottom. These three are fed "through the key" IE they are hot in either "run" or "accessory."

    So if you haven't figured this yet, the power feeds in your photo all come in on the bottom side of the box, and the loads are fed off the top connections.
     
  8. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    In a round a bout way you answered my question. Thanks I guess. I'm hooken it to the blade with the star.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. 67Dart273

    67Dart273 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    42,931
    Likes Received:
    10502
    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    Local Time:
    12:23 PM
    Well, no. And you STILL have not bothered to post what it is that you are working on

    If you hook "to the star" it will NOT BE FUSED. Power comes in at the BOTTOM

    The one you have the arrow pointing to is your dimmer controlled instrument lamps. Do not use that for ANYTHING unless you need "lamp power" for the tach, gauges. That fuse will be completely dead until...........

    The tail fuse must be good and working

    The headlight switch must be in park or head

    The dimmer control must be turned somewhat to the left for "brighter dash lights."
     
  10. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    OK, im working on the 71 Demon340 (like in my avatar pic), its a new wire harness from M&H, the blury pic is an old fuseblock I took a picture of for my reference. I am a picture guy and when it comes to electrical, like many on this forum, I couldn't tell you if, or where anything has power or will ever get power. Quite frankly, it's embarassing for a guy my age to not understand simple electronics. There, I owe you $100/hr. I was kinda hoping you would say, "no you idiot, plug it to that blade!" .....yes?
     
  11. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    67dart273 knows his electrical and I hope Im not speaking out of line, but he helps so many people and quite often they dont put in what they are working on, so it gets frustrating. I checked out mymopar.com for a schematic for your vehicle and couldnt find a tach listed. I did find 68 barracuda with a tach. Here are the 2 schematics for that.
    http://www.mymopar.com/downloads/1968/68BarracudaA.jpg
    http://www.mymopar.com/downloads/1968/68BarracudaB.jpg



    Go to mymopar.com and download all the manuals you can find for your vehicle it will make life a lot simpler.
     
  12. Tony Fields

    Tony Fields That's How I Roll Legendary Member

    Messages:
    8,730
    Likes Received:
    355
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Columbus, Indiana 47201
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    Here's a wiring diagram.
    Hope this helps.

    These are jpeg images. You can download them and enlarge them
     

    Attached Files:

  13. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    One other thing I should point out is what type of coil/dizzy are you running?? I have heard there are different ways to hook up tach if it is MSD.
     
  14. RedFish

    RedFish Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    24,175
    Likes Received:
    2791
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    I've also heard some aftermarket ignition systems will kill the OEM tachs.
     
  15. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    Nothin' special here, stock coil, tach and fuseblock. I'm a plug and play type of a guy. If someone said take the blue wire and attach it to "x" blade contact....I could sleep happily ever after:thumleft:
     
  16. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    Take a look at Tonys diagrams. Blue wire from tach in 1st diagram follow it to 2nd.diagram . It goes.to fuse block.
     
  17. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    yes I know it goes to fuse block, but which blade contact on the back does it go to????
    At least one of the connections is a "keyed on" so the Tach gets power when the key is on.....but which one?
     
  18. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    Ok, so on one side of the fuse block, for wires starting at one end, you have red tracer, black tracer, dark blue, red, pink and orange. The dark blue one in that list is the one you want. If you see on the diagram, on the opposite end of that fuse is a black wire. That should be good. BUT this is for 67 barracuda. I cant see it being any difference. Click on this link and you will see it. It appears the spot for the blue wire doesnt share(piggyback) on the blue wire side

    http://www.mymopar.com/downloads/1967/67BarracudaB.jpg
     
  19. pauls340

    pauls340 FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Location:
    17 miles N of Detroit
    Local Time:
    3:23 PM
    This is the pic I should of used in the beginning. Looking left to right, the 1st, 3rd & 5th blades are open. If you were to look at the front side of the block, the far right fuse slot (under the 5th blade) is the open one labeled INST LPS.
    This was a brand new wiring harness from Y1 (made by M&H). In the '71 Chassis Service Manual, Page 8-67 shows this fuse block with a fuse in that slot ?
    So, which one of the three open blades can I hook the tach to?
    Thank you all for your comments.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. RedFish

    RedFish Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    24,175
    Likes Received:
    2791
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    The 3 male terminals you identified aren't actually open. Those are buss bars. A wire connected to any one on a buss bar supplies power left and right to all the length of the bar. The additional tangs are only to allow chopping it to any length. So there is a 1 single a double and a triple installed there. So the one wire that feeds wiper fuse, radio fuse, branch cirscuits away from the other side of those fuses. Those smaller wires with tracers on the top in your pic ate branch circuits. The 5th male on the bottom is hot when you turn the switch to one but you can connect your wire there without an inline fuse before the tach connection. The factory didn't add inline fuses they only added a fuse and a terminal at the top right corner of your pic.
    I don't think I can explain this any clearer. Maybe someone else can.
     
  21. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    Did the fuse block come with the wiring harness?? Did they supply you a blue wire??
    Sorry for the questions, but Im wondering if you ordered a harness that included a tach?
    OR, M&H may have buggered up??
    Have you got a link or a pic to a 71 schematic??
     
  22. Rocky_JS

    Rocky_JS 'cuda

    Messages:
    4,198
    Likes Received:
    155
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Highland Maryland
    Local Time:
    12:23 PM
    Steve the tach harness is a separate sub-harness, like console wiring, and isn't automatically there.

    I do not know if this will help, but I modified your picture to maybe visually help. What Red was saying earlier, if I read it correctly, is to add a fuse connector into the empty slot "add fuse here". Since you have a new harness I assume you still have your old one? You can remove a fuse connector from it. I do not know where to source these connectors yet. Your tach wire would now run to this now added "add fuse here" connector and be fused by itself. It should already receive power from the #3 buss bar. after it is wired all you have to do is add a fuse to the fuse panels empty slot (reverse) and the tach should work - if the rest of it is hooked up correctly.
    Manual shows connector should be dead until key is in the acc or run position might want to check that at 3.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    John isnt the blue wire on the tach merely for illumination??
     
  24. Rocky_JS

    Rocky_JS 'cuda

    Messages:
    4,198
    Likes Received:
    155
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Location:
    Highland Maryland
    Local Time:
    12:23 PM
    an in-dash rallye a-body tach shares lighting with the dash cluster otherwise it would likely be an orange wire.
     
  25. 4spdragtop

    4spdragtop FABO Gold Member FABO Gold Member

    Messages:
    28,973
    Likes Received:
    9048
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Location:
    Wasting time here
    Local Time:
    2:23 PM
    D'oh what was I thinking..:violent1:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalize content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.